Tuba & Euphonium Studio

  • Stacks Image 13564
  • Stacks Image 13567
  • Stacks Image 13585
  • Stacks Image 13582
  • Stacks Image 13570
  • Stacks Image 13576
  • Stacks Image 13588


COMPETITIONS
2017 - James Land (DMA, tuba) was a semifinalist in the Leonard Falcone International Tuba Euphonium Competition
2017
- James Land (DMA, tuba) won the SERTEC Solo Artist Tuba Competition at the University of Alabama
2017
- James Land (DMA, tuba) won the SERTEC Mock Orchestral Tuba Competition at the University of Alabama
2017
- Hunter Farley (BM, tuba) was a finalist in the SERTEC Mock Orchestral Tuba Competition at the University of Alabama
2016
- Kevin McKenzie (BM ’15) won the Harvey Phillips Composition Award in New Large Ensemble Works at ITEC 2016 for his tuba ensemble piece ‘Axis.’
2016 - Will Hammer (BM ’15) and Clayton Maddox (MM ’16) won the Roger Bobo Excellence in Recording Award in Chamber Music at ITEC 2016 for the Boreas Quartet’s CD ‘Serpent’s Kiss.’
2016 - Kimiko Yamada (MM, euphonium) was a semifinalist in ITEC 2016’s Euphonium Artist Competition.
2016 - Patrick Geren (DMA, euphonium) was given Honorable Mention at the U.S. Army Band’s Tuba-Euphonium Composition Contest.
2015 - Clayton Maddox (MM, tuba) was a semifinalist in the Leonard Falcone International Tuba Euphonium Competition
2015 - Zack Corpus (DMA, tuba) was a semifinalist in the Leonard Falcone International Tuba Euphonium Competition
2015 - Will Hammer (BM, tuba) was the runner-up in the Mock Orchestral competition at the South Central ITEA Conference
2014 - Zack Corpus (DMA, tuba) was a semifinalist in the Leonard Falcone International Tuba Euphonium Competition
2014 - Will Hammer (BM, tuba) was a semifinalist in the Leonard Falcone International Tuba Euphonium Competition
2014 - iTuba Quartet (Mark Bonner, Kevin McKenzie, Will Hammer, Zack Corpus) were Finalists in the Chamber Music Competition at ITEC (Indiana University)
2013 - iTuba Quartet (Mark Bonner, Kevin McKenzie, Jeremy Morris, Will Hammer) - 2nd place in the Chamber Music Competition at the South Central ITEA Conference
2011 - Will Hammer (BM, tuba) - 1st Alternate in the Leonard Falcone International Tuba Euphonium Competition
2011 - Marcus Wiggins (DMA, tuba) - 2nd prize at the Music Teacher's National Association Southern Division Competition

AUDITIONS
2017 - James Land (DMA, tuba) - semifinalist in the WestPoint Band Tuba audition
2015 - Clayton Maddox (MM) - became a member of the Alias Brass Company
2014 - Will Hammer (BM) - Semifinalist for the West Virginia Symphony Tuba audition
2013 - Zack Corpus (DMA) - Won a position on the sublist of the Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra
2012 - Dwayne Heard (MM '10) - Associate member of the Chicago Civic Orchestra
2011 - Dwayne Heard (MM '10) - Semifinalist for the New Jersey Symphony Tuba audition

TEACHING POSITIONS
2016 - James Land (DMA, tuba) - Appointed adjunct professor of tuba/euphonium at Belmont University
2016
- Clayton Maddox (DMA, tuba) - Appointed adjunct professor of tuba at Arkansas Tech University
2015
- Clayton Maddox (MM, tuba) - Appointed interim adjunct professor of tuba at Henderson State University
2015 - Kevin McKenzie (BM ’15) - Appointed Assistant Band Director at Northpoint High School
2015 - Zack Corpus (DMA, tuba) - Appointed Assistant Band Director at Arlington HS
2014 - Laura Potter (MM '10) - Appointed to the faculty of Dickinson State University
2014 - Mark Bonner (BM '13) - Appointed Director of Bands at Cordova High School
2013 - Gil Johnson (BM '11) - Appointed Director of Bands at Northpoint High School
2012 - Gil Johnson (BM '11) - Appointed Assistant Band Director at Northpoint High School
2012 - Zack Corpus (DMA, tuba) - Appointed adjunct professor of tuba at University of Arkansas-Monticello
2012 - Dwayne Heard (MM '10) - Appointed to the faculty of Morgan State University
2011 - Marcus Wiggins (DMA, tuba) - Appointed adjunct professor of tuba at Arkansas Tech University

Rudi E. Scheidt School of Music Concerto Competition
2016 - James Land (DMA, tuba), Winner
2015
- Kimiko Yamada (MM, euphonium), Winner
2014 - Will Hammer (BM, tuba), Finalist
2012 - Kevin McKenzie (BM, euphonium), Honorable mention
2011 - Kevin McKenzie (BM, euphonium), Honorable mention
2010 - Dwayne Heard (MM, tuba), Winner (becoming the second tubist to win in the history of the School of Music)

SUMMER MUSIC FESTIVALS
2017 - Hunter Farley (BM, tuba) - principal tuba, American Wind Symphony
2014 - Will Hammer (BM, tuba) - National Music Festival
2012 - Dwayne Heard (MM, tuba) - Spoleto USA Music Festival
2011 - Dwayne Heard (MM, tuba) - Spoleto USA Music Festival
2011 - Will Hammer (BM, tuba) - Masterworks Summer Music Festival
2010 - Dwayne Heard (MM, tuba) - Texas Music Festival
2009 - Laura Potter (MM, tuba) - Rafael Mendez Institute

Beyond the University of Memphis
2017 - John Ingram (Euphonium, BM ’17) was accepted into the MM Program at the University of North Texas
2015
- Will Hammer (Tuba, BM ’15) was accepted into the MM Program at Carnegie Mellon University
2014 - Jeremy Morris (Tuba, BM '14) was accepted into the Graduate Program at the Royal College of Music in London
2012 - Laura Potter (Tuba, MM '10) was chosen as a Fulbright Scholar to study at the Royal Academy in Denmark
2010 - Laura Potter (Tuba, MM '10) accepted with teaching assistantship to the University of Kansas
2010 - Dwayne Heard (Tuba, MM '10) accepted into the MM Program at Boston University